CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F84207

Ms. Veronica Atkinson
World Tableware, Inc.
6500 Greenville Ave., Ste. 400
Dallas, TX 75231

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain bowl from Italy.

Dear Ms. Atkinson:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is a 14 ounce porcelain bowl, FON 14, that will be sold as a replacement part for holding heated chocolate in a fondue set.

The applicable subheading for this porcelain bowl will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware…of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 22.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division